This Page Contains 4 Weeks Data - Click Here For This Week

Wisconsin Craft News - Beer Wine Spirits


This Weeks Articles for 2/4/2023 ...

  1. Component releases its version of Native Land beer collab......
  2. The Remote Distillery In Wisconsin That’s Picture Perfect For A Day Trip...
  3. Beer Baron: Chris Welch reflects on the end of Growlers to Go-Go and 7 years of upheaval ...
  4. Oshkosh distillery combining craft drinks with rich sturgeon tradition...
  5. Higher costs are impacting Wisconsin breweries. Some industry leaders don`t expect that to change in 2023....
  6. The Most Unique Wines Across the U.S....
  7. A guide to Milwaukee`s best winter date spots ...
  8. Hurry! This Epic Bloody Mary Is Available For A Limited Time At Minnesota and Wisconsin Bar...
  9. Third Space`s pilot brewing program begets rotating lager series...
  10. This Is How Alcohol Consumption Compares State to State...
  11. Home brewing 101...
  12. Kewaunee winery is hosting Midwest`s largest outdoor winter wine festival...
  13. Lakefront Brewery switching to all cans in 2023...
  14. Ultimate 6er | Six N/A Beers to Keep in Your Fridge After Dry January ...

Wisconsin Craft News is an aggregation of positive news about Wisconsin`s Craft Beer, Wine, and Distillery industries. The website is online at WisCraftNews.com and the newsletter will is emailed to over 2,000 enthusiasts, businesses, and supporters each week.

Subscribe Yourself or a Friend

Send us press releases, thoughts, news, links, comments:   WisCraftNews@Gmail.com


   ...Full Story Here


WisCraftNews.com is a publication of the WisconsinDevelopment.com Network
Ken Harwood - Editor / Publisher - Ken@KenHarwood.com - 608.334.2174



Social Links


Driftless Glen Road Trip...


My Bourbon loving neighbor (Chris) and I took a drive up to Baraboo to tour Driftless Glen Distillery this week, and I highly recommend the trip. Our tour guide, Robert, was both knowledgeable and entertaining as he walked us through the impressive facility. The story -- from a small still to a million dollar behemoth was fun to see not to mention taste. If you are looking to save a penny, DG is a Groupon regular making the tour very reasonable.

We stayed for lunch and the drinks were complimented buy some great food and even better service. If you are in Baraboo or looking for a day trip you will find this destination well worth the effort...
   ...Full Story Here

Social Links


Component releases its version of Native Land beer collab...


On Friday, Component Brewing is released its version on a collaboration brew that raises awareness and funds for, according to organizers, `Native American non-profits focused on ecological stewardship, access to ancestral lands and/or revitalization of traditional agriculture and food ways.`

On Friday, Component Brewing, 2018 S. 1st St., is released its version on a collaboration brew that raises awareness and funds for, according to organizers, “Native American non-profits focused on ecological stewardship, access to ancestral lands and/or revitalization of traditional agriculture and food ways.”

The beer – a Mexican light lager called Native Land – will be available in the Lincoln Warehouse taproom on draft and in 16-ounce cans...

   ...Full Story Here

Social Links


Talkin` brews: Leinenkugel`s Brewmaster John Hensley


At the start of 2019, something extremely rare happened in Wisconsin: For the first time in nearly a quarter-century, Leinenkugel`s got a new Chippewa Falls brewmaster: John Hensley. We recently caught up with him for a chat.

At the start of 2019, something extremely rare happened in Wisconsin: For the first time in nearly a quarter-century, Leinenkugel`s got a new Chippewa Falls brewmaster.

Illinois native John Hensley, 42, became just the 11th person to hold that title in the brewery`s then 152-year history...

   ...Full Story Here

Ken Notes: Great interview. It is nice to see Leinenkugel`s keeping the local craft aspect of the brew even though they are owned by a mega corp. I hope this stays this way....

Social Links


The Remote Distillery In Wisconsin That’s Picture Perfect For A Day Trip


At a glance, the business might make little sense – a barn selling Caribbean-style rum in the middle of Wisconsin’s dairy country, on a road that’s almost deserted, unless you count the occasional Amish buggy. But as it turns out, if you build it, they will come and St. Mary’s Distillery proves that dairy country can serve up more than a good glass of milk. Business at St. Mary’s Distillery is booming these days and it’s worth a trip, if only to drink an Old Fashioned that tastes a little like success. Here’s what’s waiting for you at this fun Wisconsin distillery...   ...Full Story Here

Ken Notes: Road trip!

Social Links


Beer Baron: Chris Welch reflects on the end of Growlers to Go-Go and 7 years of upheaval


Chris Welch opened Growlers to Go-Go on East Washington Avenue in 2016, during what he now thinks was the peak of craft beer in Madison.

The plan was for the business, an offshoot of his then-5-year-old bottle shop next door, Trixie’s Liquor, to capitalize on the demand for high-end, often draft-only beer. The package would be glass growlers, the half-gallon jugs available for purchase or brought in by beer geeks who had plenty of them at home. (I was never able to plan ahead when purchasing growlers and ended up with dozens of them.)

If you still have a growler, there’s a good chance it’s covered in dust at the back of your beer cellar or garage. And that’s just one of the reasons Welch announced last month that Growlers to Go-Go would close for good on Feb. 26...


   ...Full Story Here

Ken Notes: I have an idea. What if WisCraftNews.com created a $10 growler passport. We will add a page for every craft brewer who participates and you must agree to fill a visitors 64 OZ growler with one brew of your choosing one time for $10 and then stamp their passport. You can charge extra for the glass bottle if they do not provide a container and you may also require participants to have a pint on site first... Call 608.334.2174 if interested... We will work out the details... Just an idea at this point...

Social Links


Carbon dioxide shortages continues to affect breweries


LA CROSSE, Wis. (WXOW) -- In 2022, the U.S. saw shortages and price hikes for carbon dioxide, or CO2, and it`s continuing to affect business - including breweries.

CO2 is used in a number of ways including promoting plant growth, as a food preservative, and to carbonate drinks. It`s actually a key element in brewing one of Wisconsin`s favorite drinks - beer.

"CO2 is a part of the natural fermentation process that all breweries employ to make beer," Pearl Street Brewery owner Joe Katchever said. "It`s produced by breweries but we also purchase CO2, food grade CO2, that`s used to push beer from tank to tank and also to carbonate."...


   ...Full Story Here

Social Links


Our Partners - Wisconsin Craft News









Wisconsin Development News

Help Sponsor Wisconsin Craft New


   ...Full Story Here

Social Links


Stevens Point Streetwise: New beer combines cultures...


Hula Badger beer combines flavors of Maui and Stevens Point

A new beer celebrates the partnership and collaboration between Stevens Point and Kapaula, Hawaii. According to a release from Sentry, Stevens Point Brewery and Kohola Brewery worked together to create Hula Badger IPA.

“This unique brew combines the rich culture of Stevens Point, Wisconsin, with the tropical vibes of Lahaina, Maui, to create a truly unique and memorable experience,” the release said.

The beer offers a clean and bright aroma, with notes of tropical citrus and stone fruit. Drinkers will taste flavors like pineapple, guava, lime, white peach and orange zest. Julie Birrenkott, Stevens Point Brewery’s marketing director, said the Hula Badger IPA is a perfect combination of the two cultures...

   ...Full Story Here

Ken Notes: Sounds tasty!

Social Links


Oshkosh distillery combining craft drinks with rich sturgeon tradition


(WLUK) -- Sturgeon Spirits is a new craft distillery in Oshkosh.

The business wants to combine the area`s rich sturgeon history with a distilling experience.

President of Sturgeon Spirits, Karl Lowenstein, says they take conservation efforts seriously and are instituting sustainable practices in their distilling process...



   ...Full Story Here

Social Links


20 Sprecher Soda Flavors, Ranked From Worst To Best


Are you a soda fan? Then congratulations on being a Sprecher fan. Don`t try to tell us you`ve never had Sprecher; you`ve already savored it in your dreams. The Wisconsin brand has won a big fan following and frequent visitors for its fire-brewed root beer and honey-based recipes. In fact, we named it the king of our best root beer brands...

   ...Full Story Here

Ken Notes: They are all pretty good!

Social Links


Higher costs are impacting Wisconsin breweries. Some industry leaders don`t expect that to change in 2023.


Beer makers are paying more for supplies, but products like NA beers could help

In recent months, Henry Schwartz from MobCraft Beer said it feels like brewery customers have hit a "hard reset" on their pre-pandemic habits.

"We`ve seen a lot of new customers that have shown up, maybe because their old watering hole went out of business or they just thought, `Well, let`s try something new.` So we`ve definitely seen a big shift in consumer habits," Schwartz said.

He said they`ve seen a strong turnout at their taproom in Milwaukee, but they`re still selling more packaged beer at grocery stores than at bars. It`s a trend that started during the height of the pandemic and has continued nationally...

See Also:


   ...Full Story Here

Social Links


The Most Unique Wines Across the U.S.


Sip your way across the United States with these creative wine pairings.

1. Cranberry Wine

Three Lakes Winery, Wisconsin
Three Lakes Winery is the second-oldest of its kind in Wisconsin, and it started making its Original Cranberry Wine in the early 1970s. It’s all about the whole fruits and berries over here. You won’t find any added juices or flavorings — just the easy, semi-sweet taste of local cranberries. It’s won plenty of gold medals, too, so you know it’s bound to be worth a taste.

   ...Full Story Here

Social Links


Events This Weekend! and next...



WiscCrantNews is developing a list of event calendars from across the state that feature Breweries Wineries of Distilleries and their related events. We will make this a permanent part of WisCraftNews so you can always find what going on in real time...


   ...Full Story Here

Ken Notes: By the way we recommend adding your event to eventbrite...

Social Links


After 36 years in bottles, Lakefront beer will now come in cans. Here`s why.


Bottles of Lakefront beer will soon be a thing of the past after the Milwaukee brewery announced a move to cans as a way of being environmentally friendly and more economically efficient. 

“It’s just what consumers are asking for, all of the data across the country and in Wisconsin show people prefer cans," Lakefront President Russ Klisch said. "Also, cans are easier to store and ship so it just makes sense to make the change now."...

   ...Full Story Here

Ken Notes: I do not get this but it is true. When I tended bar to get to know people in the community the customers asked for cans ten to one. I must just be old!

Social Links


This Dry January, nonalcoholic cocktails level up in Madison


This January, Jenny Baldwin gave up alcohol.

Baldwin is not unique in this. One recent poll showed that 15% of adults in the U.S. planned to sober up for Dry January, a trend mostly driven by millennials.

It’s tough for most social Wisconsinites to skip the Old Fashioneds at happy hour, but Baldwin’s job adds a wrinkle. She co-owns a Madison bar on Park Street called Cordial, where she’s “surrounded by alcohol all the time.” Dry January has become an annual practice for her....
   ...Full Story Here

Social Links


A guide to Milwaukee`s best winter date spots


Picture this: It`s date night, and you have no idea where you want to go with your partner. You head to Google and look up "places to go on a winter date in Milwaukee," but you get the same old repetitive spots everyone else recommends. That ends right here.

This guide features a collection of engaging spots that will transform your next date night options from average to picture-perfect...


   ...Full Story Here

Ken Notes: 10 days and counting... A few craft options!

Social Links


Hurry! This Epic Bloody Mary Is Available For A Limited Time At Minnesota and Wisconsin Bar


Road trip! A bar and restaurant with several locations in Minnesota + Wisconsin is featuring its `Bloody Mary of The Month.` Holy cripes, I need to get there to try this. How could I forgive myself for passing this up?

This bloody mary features bacon-washed grey duck vodka, a smoked bbq bloody mary mix, dry rub on the rim, Nashville hot cheese curds, deep-fried bacon, fried pickles, brown sugar bacon, dry rub chicken wings, and the classic bloody skewer.

It`s available for the short month of February starting this Saturday, February 4...

See Also:
   ...Full Story Here

Ken Notes: Wow!

Social Links


Third Space`s pilot brewing program begets rotating lager series


Third Space Brewing has kicked off an ongoing series of lagers with Good Cheer, a dunkel-inspired dark lager, now available in 12-ounce cans, 1505 W. St. Paul Ave. in the Menomonee Valley.

Third Space Brewing has kicked off an ongoing series of lagers with Good Cheer, a dunkel-inspired dark lager, now available in 12-ounce cans, 1505 W. St. Paul Ave. in the Menomonee Valley.

“We are really cranking up the variety and innovation at Third Space recently through a very active pilot brewing program,” says co-founder Andy Gehl...


   ...Full Story Here

Social Links


Our Sponsors - Wisconsin Craft News





GarthsBrewbar.com

Coalesce Marketing



WDNGreen





   ...Full Story Here

Social Links


6 Most Underrated Cities in Wisconsin


These underrated cities in Wisconsin will make you glad you skipped the major tourist destinations. You can avoid the crowds while experiencing the vibrant authenticity of these hidden gems found all over Wisconsin. From cities with booming arts and culture to scenic pockets with unforgettable nature destinations, Wisconsin has a lot to offer if you are willing to take the road less traveled...

Milwaukee
Eau Claire
Monroe
La Crosse
Cedarburg
Minocqua

See Also:

Plan Your Next Getaway With These Exciting Destinations

Beloit, Appleton and the Fox Cities, Fish Creek, Elkhart Lake, West Bend
   ...Full Story Here

Ken Notes: National attention and mentions breweries but underrated?? I line the second list a bit better... BeloitAppleton and the Fox CitiesFish CreekElkhart LakeWest Bend

Social Links


This Is How Alcohol Consumption Compares State to State


...Data on alcohol-related driving fatalities came from the 2022 County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, a Robert Wood Johnson Foundation and University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute joint program...

RankStatePer capita alcohol consumption, 2020 (Gal.)Adults who drink excessively (%)Driving deaths involving alcohol (%)
1New Hampshire4.8320.833.1
2Delaware4.0120.525.0
3Nevada3.4319.527.3
4Montana3.3224.346.4
5North Dakota3.2624.141.4
6Vermont3.2223.235.4
7Wisconsin3.1125.235.6
8Maine2.9922.534.4
9Colorado2.9720.134.0
10Wyoming2.9420.531.8


   ...Full Story Here

Ken Notes: We need to focus on reducing the excessive and driving numbers. I suggest we focus on local craft products as a way of replacing quantity with quality and a better experience...

Social Links


Home brewing 101


According to the American Home Brewers Association, there are 1.1 million home brewers in the United States. A Wisconsin equipment manufacturer shares an update on the industry amid inflation as well as advice for homebrews. An educator also explains the brewing and fermentation process...



   ...Full Story Here

Social Links


Kewaunee winery is hosting Midwest`s largest outdoor winter wine festival


Tickets are required for admission and on sale for the annual Frozen Tundra Wine Fest, which offers tours, games and bonfires along with wine for sale

KEWAUNEE – February in Wisconsin might not seem like the time or place for an outdoor wine festival, but that`s never stopped thousands of people from heading to Parallel 44 Vineyard & Winery for its annual Frozen Tundra Wine Fest, taking place this year Feb. 25.

It`s a chance to beat the winter blahs by gathering around a bonfire, sipping on wine and eating from food trucks, touring the vineyard and winery, playing games and listening to live music in what the winery claims is the largest outdoor winter wine fest in the Midwest. It`s grown from attracting fewer than 1,000 people in its first year to about 2,000 in recent years. Those planning to attend must buy tickets in advance...


   ...Full Story Here

Social Links


37 Dreamy Romantic Wisconsin Getaways – Private Pools, Boutique Hotels, & more!


Whether it’s your anniversary, celebrating a special occasion, babymoon, or just a weekend away from kids, these romantic Wisconsin getaways scream r&r!

It can be hard to find quiet moments in the hustle of everyday life with work and school and so many demands on our time. Taking time to focus on each other can help us to be the best parents and partners we can be. Heading out on a romantic escape for quality time with your favorite person is the perfect solution for making that time! ...



   ...Full Story Here

Ken Notes: Several mention nearby wineries...

Social Links


Links You Can Use!


Wisconsin Brewers Guild
Wisconsin Brewers Guild
Wisconsin Winery Association

Wisconsin Winery Association
Wisconsin Distillers Guild
Wisconsin Distillers Guild


Drink Where
 Your Beer
Is Made

breweryfinder.org
How To Make An Old Fashioned



Wisconsin Breweries Directory



Wisconsin Wineries Directory



Wisconsin Distilleries

JSOnline

Beer Near A guide to Wisconsin breweries
 
Wisconsin Tap Chaser
Wisconsin Tap Chaser App

Breweries
Wineries
Distilleries

Ope it out!
ope!




Cicerone Certification Program






Wisconsin
Restaurant
Guide



Help Sponsor Wisconsin Craft New

   ...Full Story Here

Social Links


Lakefront Brewery switching to all cans in 2023


LAKEFRONT BREWERY SWITCHING TO ALL CANS IN 2023

MILWAUKEE (Feb 1, 2023) – After 35 years of bottling some of Milwaukee, Wisconsin’s favorite craft beer, Lakefront Brewery is installing a canning line. “We wish we had the room for both canning and bottling,” said Lakefront President, Russ Klisch. “But in our historic brewery building, space is very limited. And considering all the benefits, all cans were, by far, the way to go.”

Those benefits include:

– Cans cut packaging materials and costs dramatically.

– Cans boost shipping efficiency by nearly 50%.

– Cans eliminate degradation from light and oxygen.

– Cans chill faster and go where glass cannot.

– Cardboard costs and usage is lower as well.


   ...Full Story Here

Social Links


Ultimate 6er | Six N/A Beers to Keep in Your Fridge After Dry January


As a native Wisconsinite, Dry January does not immediately evoke a “let’s do this” kind of attitude. To be fair, for a long time the only non-alcoholic options around was soda (translation for some of my Midwestern pals: pop), and that is not appealing. Fortunately, there has been a shift in what is available, particularly in January because Dry January is becoming more and more popular. It’s also just more inclusive to make fun NA options available; whatever reason for someone not drinking, it shouldn’t mean they can’t enjoy themselves!
   ...Full Story Here

Social Links


Now Entering the Golden Age of N/A Beer


In just five years, the category has moved beyond its staid roots to become a booming industry with its own cast of big-name players and independent upstarts.

There are few nodes of drinking culture more saturated, more spoilt for choice, more endlessly iterated upon in the 21st century than craft beer. Saunter into any microbrew market and you’d be forgiven for becoming instantly mind-warped from the sheer maximalism of all the options. But look closer, past the Double Chunky Cheeky Stouts, Guava Java Smoothie Sours and Gothic Baltic Barleywines and you’ll discover a category undergoing something like a soft revolution, gently nudged aloft on the twinned winds of societal trends and market forces.

I am, of course, referring to the fast-growing, unexpectedly delicious world of nonalcoholic beer....


   ...Full Story Here

Notes: Untitled Art in Wisconsin is mentioned as a leader in this category!

Social Links


Help Sponsor Wisconsin Craft News


WisCraftNews.com
WisconsinCraftNews.com

Email: WisCraftNews@Gmail.com
Phone: 608.334.2174

WisconsinCraftNews.com newsletter, of 10 to 20 articles, will be emailed to a minimum of 1,000 breweries, brew pubs, wineries, distributors, news outlets, and enthusiasts each week.  We will grow this list exponentially as we continue. The websites, WisCraftNews.com and WisconsinCraftNews.com are always online and available to view and search, where we maintain several hundred articles. Our rates are extremely cost effective.

"Our goal is to present a positive view of the craft beer, wine, and liquor markets in the State of Wisconsin”, Ken Harwood, Editor and Publisher.

Wisconsin Craft News is a positive look at these businesses, their contribution to local markets and communities and development projects across the state. We will highlight the value and quality of this local production and bring attention to these products on the national stage.

We believe in the Wisconsin business community and believe that telling their stories will positively impact both growth and better legislation in the State. We are nonpartisan, pro business, pro positive environmental issues, and most importantly pro WISCONSIN...

Partners $1,500.00 / Year

    • Limited to Four (4) Companies Each Year
    • We will run at least TWO featured stories about your company, products or projects during the year. You can announce new products, special events, press releases, links to registration or ticket sales, Etc...
    • A large (240 x 240 px) Logo and Link to your website will appear  near the top of the newsletter*
    • A 240 Character “Tag Line” or text message appear with logo
    • You can forward additional press releases for inclusion in any future issue
    • You company will be added to our search algorithm all year

Or become a Primary Sponsor for $500 per year

    • Limited to Nine Companies
      A large (160 x 160 px) Logo and Link to your website will appear in every issue*
    • A 60 Character “Tag Line” or text message with logo
    • We will run at least two featured stories about your company or projects
    • You company will be added to our search algorithm

Support

    • Support WisconsinCraftNews.com for $250 per year
    • Unlimited Number of Companies
    • Your Logo (120 x 120 px) and Links to your website will appear in every issue*
    • You company will be added to our search algorithm

         *and on our websites
Thank You!

WisCraftNews.com
WisconsinCraftNews.com

Email: WisCraftNews@Gmail.com

Phone: 608.334.2174

P.O. Box  930234
Verona, WI  53593-0234

   ...Full Story Here


WisCraftNews.com is a publication of the WisconsinDevelopment.com Network
Ken Harwood - Editor / Publisher - Ken@KenHarwood.com - 608.334.2174



Social Links


Start Week: -2 - Query String:SELECT * FROM wiscraftnews WHERE `issue` > -2 and volume = 11 OR `issue` > 90 ORDER BY sortorder